Karabakh deal will have a positive impact on regional stability
Recent events have shown that the 30-year occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan could not be eternal. that Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Chavushoghlu said this at the 27th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council.
He noted that Turkey has always been on the side of international law.
"As a member state of the OSCE Minsk Group, we are always ready to make every effort for a long-term solution to this conflict. We have always said that such a solution to the conflict should be based on international law, UN Security Council resolutions, OSCE principles, the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," he said.
He also noted that the agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia reached with Russia's mediation is a real chance for peace after 30 years.
"This fact is positive for regional stability, in particular, for the Azerbaijani-Armenian and Turkish-Armenian relations. We urge other OSCE Minsk Group member states and co-chairs to refrain from politically motivated actions that could undermine the path to a negotiated settlement," the Turkish Minister concluded.