Meeting of trilateral group on Karabakh may be held soon
A meeting of the trilateral working group at the level of deputy prime ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia to restore all economic and transport links in the Nagorno-Karabakh region may be held soon.
Axar.az reports that this was reported by Russian media.
"We are preparing for holding the first meeting of the working group soon in an inter-ministerial format, together with the Azerbaijani and Armenian sides," the ministry said.
“The impartial and responsible assistance to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement has been and remains one of the priority directions of Russian foreign policy in the Transcaucasus,” it noted.
"An urgent task is to ensure the transition of the regional countries from confrontation to reconciliation to restore good-neighborly relations, establish inter-ethnic and inter-confessional peace and confidence and create solid conditions for stability and prosperity in the South Caucasus," the ministry added.