Armenia's hostility has no future - Foreign Ministry
The statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry in support of the illegal decision of February 20, 1988, which laid the foundation for the aggressive separatism of the radical Armenians of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region (NKAO) of the Azerbaijani SSR, shows that Armenia is still far from responsible behavior and relations based on the rule of international law. informs that the statement came from the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
"We would like to remind you that this so-called decision contradicted the Constitution of the USSR, the Law on Nagorno-Karabakh of 1981, as well as all other relevant normative legal acts.
Armenia's support for aggressive Armenian separatists and the latter's open territorial claims and aggressive policies against Azerbaijan have led to decades of military occupation, bloody ethnic cleansing, violations of the fundamental rights of one million people and devastation. This situation has seriously hampered the region's sustainable development, peace, security and progress for many years.