Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Uzbek ambassador
On March 1, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Bahram Ashrafkhanov.
Axar.az reports that according to the Foreign Ministry, the sides discussed the current situation in the region, including the implementation of the trilateral statements of November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021, Azerbaijan's position based on international law and exchanged views on other topics.
The sides also discussed prospects for comprehensive development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan. They stressed the importance of expanding economic and trade cooperation between the two countries and holding the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, development of humanitarian and cultural ties, expansion of interregional cooperation, as well as high-level exchanges to further bilateral cooperation.
Along with the bilateral level, the issues of cooperation and mutual support on international platforms were noted with satisfaction.
During the meeting, the sides agreed to further develop and expand cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.