They drag Armenia into a situation where... - Korotchenko
If avengers come to power in Armenia, the country will face the threat of being wiped off the world map. In Yerevan, radicals are demanding another war and dragging Armenia into an unprecedented situation. reports that the statement came from Igor Korotchenko, editor-in-chief of Natsionalnaya Oborona magazine, at a memorial service for the victims of the Khojaly tragedy in Moscow.
"Azerbaijan and Turkey extend a helping hand to the Armenian people and say that it is necessary to restore communications and build a peaceful life. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has proposed a six-party economic program for the development of all countries in the region.
"I think this is a completely correct and humane policy," Korotchenko said.
Speaking about the press conference of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for local and foreign media in Baku, I. Korotchenko stressed that the head of state voiced important moments.
He noted that Azerbaijan intends to heal the wounds of the war as soon as possible, to give a new impetus to the development of the once occupied territories, to turn Nagorno-Karabakh into a pearl of the South Caucasus.
"I would like to emphasize once again that the basis of all peace changes in the region has been achieved thanks to the great military victory of Azerbaijan, and this victory has become a major event on the international agenda in 2020," Korotchenko said.