We completed this historical mission - Ilham Aliyev
Three years, passed since the 6th Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party, were decisive for our country, region. Many important events happened in the country’s life for three years and certainly, the most important of them was the restoration of our territorial integrity, obtainment of a bright victory in the Patriotic War. Azerbaijan restored its territorial integrity, expelled occupants from our eternal territories, and so restored historical justice. reports that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev has said in his speech at the 7th Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) in a video format.
“Our glorious victory is our source of proud and our victory is studied in leading high schools of leading countries of the world today. Azerbaijani people demonstrated unity, solidarity. Azerbaijani Army demonstrated courage, heroism, professionalism. All our people uniting as a fist blew severe strikes to the enemy, liberated its historical territories from occupants. We implemented the historical mission,” Head of state noted.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that he said in all his speeches on the conflict over the past 17 years that the Azerbaijani people will not reconcile with this occupation.
“Azerbaijan will never allow creating the second Armenian state in historical and ancient Azerbaijani territories. We will never reconcile with the agreement that is not suitable for us and I always said in various speeches, interviews before the war that we do not need any incomplete peace agreement. We must restore our territorial integrity. We must fully restore historical justice. Because the incomplete agreement did not meet the interests of our people. It does not meet historical justice, and anyhow, an incomplete agreement could inevitably increase the risk of future war. But we need a complete and absolute victory and we won this absolute victory, destroyed the enemy, destroyed an army of the enemy, and achieved what we want” the President said.