Jeyhun Bayramov met with a European diplomat
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the head of the Baku office of the Council of Europe (CoE) Zoltan Hernyesh. reports that according to the Foreign Ministry, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the successful development of cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe.
In this regard, it was noted that the dialogue between Azerbaijan and the organization continues and a number of projects are being implemented.
The implementation of the Council of Europe's action plan for Azerbaijan in 2018-2021 was assessed as an important tool in terms of expanding cooperation. During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the other side about the current situation in the region, the measures taken in the region after the post-war period, and opportunities for cooperation.
Zoltan Hetnies expressed the Council's readiness and determination to develop relations with Azerbaijan. Hernyesh noted that his organization intends to assist Azerbaijan in various fields at this stage.
The sides also exchanged views on the development of a new action plan for cooperation for 2022-2025, the implementation of new projects, as well as the implementation of mutual visits.