The Non-Aligned Movement adopted the COVID-19 vaccine
On March 5, within the framework of the chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Coordinating Bureau of the NAM unanimously adopted a communiqué on ensuring timely, equal, and universal access to the COVID-19 vaccine on favorable terms, the Foreign Ministry told. reports that according to the Ministry, the communiqué focused on ensuring equal and fair access of countries to the COVID-19 vaccine, one of the most important issues on the international agenda, and inequality between developed and developing countries.
NAM members expressed serious concern about the deepening inequality among countries in the world, the growth of poverty due to the continuing rapid spread of the COVID-19 virus, and stressed the important role of NAM in strengthening global efforts to respond to the effects of the pandemic.