Ilham Aliyev discussed Karabakh with Putin
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today had a telephone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin. reports that the statement came from the Kremlin's press service.
The leaders discussed the latest situation in Karabakh.
During the telephone conversation, they discussed the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh, further stabilization of the situation in accordance with the statements of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and the Prime Minister of Armenia dated November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021.
During the conversation, the sides discussed in detail the work to ensure peace, security and sustainable socio-economic development of the region, as well as the restoration of transport communications. In this regard, the results of the Russia-Armenia high-level meeting in Moscow on April 7 were taken into account. It was decided to intensify contacts in various formats.