Erdogan supported us from the first day - Ilham Aliyev
During your activity, you have done a lot for the development of Turkish-Azerbaijani fraternal relations, and today these relations are at the highest level. Turkish-Azerbaijani friendship, brotherhood and unity have proved themselves in all spheres, and Turkey's support for Azerbaijan in the 44-day Second Karabakh War will, of course, always be in our memory and will live in our hearts. reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozorali on April 10.
"My dear brother, the support of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan from the first hours of the war has inspired us and allowed some foreign forces to stay out of this war. Our relations are multifaceted. As an ambassador here, of course, you know how deep these ties are. There is no area in which we do not cooperate. In recent years, there has been great progress in all areas. The fact that our citizens travel to fraternal countries without passports, that is, with an internal document, certainly shows how deep our relations are," he said.