The ceasefire is established, but the questions remain
First of all, I would like to thank ADA University, Mr Pashayev, for organizing such an event. I am glad that the University has established extensive international relations in a short time. I also thank the participants of the event. So, after the war, the situation changed. Despite the ceasefire, many questions remain about the conflict. reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his speech at the conference "A new look at the South Caucasus: post-conflict development and cooperation" at ADA University.
The President noted that we see the interest of the Azerbaijani people in the region, as well as their solidarity, who have suffered from the occupation of Armenia for thirty years:
"Before we talk about the post-conflict period, we need to understand that these territories have been under occupation for thirty years. We cannot erase the deprivation of those who have lost their memories, their families and their fundamental right to live in those areas."