We cannot forget this atrocity - Ilham Aliyev
We cannot forget the atrocities committed by the Armenian army. We will never forget the Khojaly tragedy committed by the Armenian leadership and its innocent victims. Thus, it is important to understand that this memory will remain with us. reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his speech at the conference "A new look at the South Caucasus: post-conflict development and cooperation" at ADA University.
The President said that the devastation in the territories we liberated exceeded even the worst expectations. Because we almost knew what the Armenians did in the settlements. There were some videos, some information from some international representatives who could visit those areas from time to time. By the way, you probably know that foreigners who visited Nagorno-Karabakh illegally were deprived of the right to visit the territories you visited. They could not go to the surrounding Aghdam, Fizuli and other territories from the former Nagorno-Karabakh administrative territory.