This was one of my first commands - President
When the war started my immediate command to our military servicemen was to behave with dignity, to behave in a moderate way, and to do maximum in order not to damage civilians. reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said this at a conference entitled ‘A New Look at the South Caucasus: Post-Conflict Development and Cooperation’ at ADA University on April 13.
“The fact that there’ve been less than 40 victims on the Armenian side among civilians clearly demonstrates it. Because we were liberating territories, and some territories were illegally inhabited. Therefore, our attacks, our technical capability was aimed only at military objects. And those less than 40 victims which Armenian side had, most of them, those people were participating in the military operations. They were civilians who were recruited to the military units and they were part of military operations,” he said.