Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples know my position - Lukashenko
The whole world knows my position, as well as the Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples. reports that the statement came from President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko in a joint statement with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
"I have always taken life for granted. Ilham Heydar oglu has always been a witness, and when we talked about it in meetings with his father Heydar Aliyev, I always asked: tell me, are the people of Karabakh happy that they lived under constant oppression until the recent events, these military operations? Is it good for them there? And there is a tenth, maybe less, of what was left of the Soviet era. It is an unbearable life. So, how to solve this problem. I have always spoken openly, sometimes criticized, but I have expressed my position on how to solve this problem. Ilham Heydar oglu said sincerely and openly that we wanted to solve the problem peacefully. I have witnessed and supported all this. Today, I really want to congratulate both the people of Azerbaijan and the people of Armenia on the end of this sad, at least sad period in their history. Well done to the President. He said that we want to turn this page of history. This is my position, my dream. May this misfortune pass. Let there be no traces of hatred in the hearts of the peoples of Armenia and Azerbaijan. I am sure that my friend and brother will never oppress the Armenians, will not think of retaliating against them. He is an educated and cultured person. I always say that during the Soviet era, he graduated from the best university in our Soviet Union - the Moscow State Institute of International Relations. He is the most educated and cultured man among the presidents of the post-Soviet space. I have always spoken openly about it. That is, I answered that question, I congratulated both peoples. I want to emphasize its great role in solving this problem. As we said in a conversation with Ilham Heydar oglu yesterday, now I have heard exactly how he feels. One would think that yes, the victory has been won, the issue has been resolved, and so on. But I woke up the next day and thought it was just the first step. How much work still needs to be done in these areas, which are four times the size of Luxembourg or the size of Lebanon, but in any case no smaller than Lebanon! It will be a longer and more difficult epic. I would like this to be an epic of peace," Lukashenko said.