EU representative in Baku was summoned to the FM
On April 16, 2021, the Representative of the European Union (EU) in Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestudis Jankauskas, was invited to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. reports that this was reported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the meeting, Ambassador Jankauskas was protested against the meeting of EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar with David Babayan, a representative of the illegal regime, who described himself as "Foreign Minister" during his visit to Armenia on April 14.
It was stressed that EU representative Toivo Klaar should not take steps that do not take into account the new realities in the region after the conflict, threaten the fragile peace and give unreasonable expectations to the other side.
It was brought to the attention of the other side that such actions of the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus undermined the confidence of the Azerbaijani side in him.