President to new Ambassador: Welcome to your homeland!
We can talk for hours about our relationship, you know all this well. At the heart of our relations are the brotherhood of our peoples and the political will of our leaders. Turkey and Azerbaijan, as two brotherly countries, will continue to support each other in all matters, stand by each other in all matters and continue their efforts to establish peace in the region where we live with their practical work and steps. reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev while accepting the credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Cahid Bagci.
"I am confident that you will make every effort to further develop these relations during your tenure. I wish you success and Welcome to Azerbaijan - your homeland! " the President said.