Azerbaijani FM issued a statement
According to the tripartite statement signed on November 10, 2020, the Azerbaijani border forces are deployed in the positions of our country with the improvement of weather conditions in the areas of Lachin and Kalbajar regions bordering on Armenia, which have a difficult mountainous terrain and climatic conditions. This process is carried out in the usual mode and in a systematic manner. reports that measures to strengthen the border protection system implemented within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan are carried out on the basis of maps defining the border line between Armenia and Azerbaijan:
"Since regaining its independence, there has been no state border between the two countries for obvious reasons, and for this reason we are talking about a complicated technical process, which is currently accompanied by disagreements between the parties."
"It is surprising that the Armenian side reacted inadequately to this process and made provocative statements. We believe that attempts by official circles to use this issue for political purposes in connection with the pre-election situation in Armenia are unacceptable.
Since May 12, the leadership of the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been sent to the area, negotiations are underway with the border guards of the opposite side and appropriate steps are being taken to normalize the situation.
We recommend that Armenian political and military circles not panic, accept the reality of the interstate border regime along the Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin and Kalbajar regions of Azerbaijan and not unreasonably aggravate the situation in the region. Such cases can and should be resolved through mutual contacts between the military on both sides.
For its part, Azerbaijan is committed to resolving tensions in the region and calls for appropriate steps to be taken in this direction," the statement said.