Such a destructive approach increases tensions - MFA
Border demarcation and delimitation is a bilateral issue, a very complex and technical process. Of course, we understand the concerns of third countries about the situation in the region, aimed at resolving tensions. We believe that all phenomenal causes and issues should be thoroughly investigated before making any statements on such a sensitive issue.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
According to him, as soon as tensions arose on the border, the leadership of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan immediately visited the region and began talks with border guards. Appropriate steps are being taken to normalize the situation.
"Unfortunately, this technical issue has been exaggerated by provocative statements and a smear campaign against Azerbaijan. "Such a destructive approach only serves to increase tensions," he said.