Turkish president congratulates Azerbaijani counterpart
President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. presents the text of the letter:
"Mr. President, my dear brother.
On behalf of my people and on my own behalf, I sincerely congratulate Your Excellency and all the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Republic Day of Azerbaijan.
Brother Azerbaijan crowned the Republic Day this year with the pride of its rightful victory in the Great Patriotic War. Turkey also shares this happiness of Azerbaijan, which it considers "its own sorrow".
I am very pleased with our mutual will to further strengthen our excellent strategic relations in the spirit of "One Nation, Two States". I firmly believe that our brotherhood and cooperation is the greatest guarantee of peace, stability and prosperity in our region.
Taking this opportunity, I wish Your Excellency good health and happiness, and once again express my best wishes to the friendly and brotherly people of Azerbaijan for a bright future and lasting prosperity. "