Bayramov spoke with the EU Special Representative
On May 31, 2021, on the initiative of the opposite party, a telephone conversation took place between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar. reports that this was reported by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The sides exchanged views on the current situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements, as well as the recent tensions on the border.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of resolving tensions on the border issue, resolving existing differences through negotiations, and expressed support for the proposal of the Republic of Azerbaijan to establish a tripartite commission on delimitation and demarcation of the border.
As for the six Armenian servicemen detained during the provocation to mine roads in Azerbaijan, it was stressed that such provocations by the Armenian side are unacceptable at a time when Azerbaijan is clearing numerous mines buried by Armenia in the liberated areas and posing a direct threat to human life.
The sides also discussed regional security issues.