Baku: It is not the competency of the Armenian MFA
Leyla Abdullayeva, Chief of the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, answered the media's question. presents the question addressed to L.Abdullayeva and the answer of the Foreign Ministry spokeswoman:
- Commenting on the visit of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey to Shusha, the Armenian Foreign Ministry described the visit as a provocation to peace and security and used the phrase "Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression". We would like to know your attitude to this statement.
"It is not the competency of the Armenian Foreign Ministry to comment on the visit of the leaders of neighbouring countries," says Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
"As for the statement you mentioned, given that there is currently no leadership in the Armenian Foreign Ministry, we would like to bring to the attention of those who remain in this body and those who prepared this statement that the country cannot occupy its territories, only liberate them." As a result of the 44-day war, Azerbaijan liberated its lands from occupation and ensured its territorial integrity.
We recommend the Armenian Foreign Ministry to get familiarised with the joint statements signed by the leaders of the three countries including Armenia, and take steps to implement these statements. Armenia should act based on the real situation, not on illusions. The Joint Declaration signed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey in Shusha is aimed at promoting peace and security, new opportunities for cooperation," she said.