Without this, there can be no development - President
By the end of this year, we will build all the power facilities in the liberated lands - both in Karabakh and East Zangazur: new lines, transmission lines, transformers, substations, power plants. Twelve hydroelectric power plants destroyed by Armenians were set on fire in Kalbajar and Lachin districts after a two-week delay. So this is the main issue. Because without it, there can be no development. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Azerbaijani Television.
Noting that the green energy project will be implemented after that, the head of state said that interest has already been shown by a foreign company:
"We have agreed to build a 200-megawatt solar power plant at the expense of a foreign company. This is a very beautiful and important event. At the same time, it is a signal for other companies."
President Ilham Aliyev said that now various energy companies around the world have identified renewable energy as their priority:
"We invite them to come and invest. We have a diversified energy network, we have high-voltage power lines with all neighboring countries, Turkey, Russia, Iran, Georgia. We can transfer energy anywhere. For example, we now export to Iran, we both export and import to Russia, but we export more. At the same time, we export to Georgia and Turkey."