Azerbaijan has suffered, but the money is given to Armenia
In an interview with Azerbaijani television, President Ilham Aliyev commented on the European Union's allocation of 2.6 billion euros to Armenia, 2.3 billion euros to Georgia and no funds to Azerbaijan. reports that the head of state called this position unfair:
"As for Azerbaijan, the figure of 150 million euros was announced, but we were not specifically told what this figure is and when it will be given or not, what are the conditions? Of course, I think this is an unfair position. Because Azerbaijan is the largest country in the South Caucasus in terms of territory, population and potential. Until now, the countries of the South Caucasus have not received such a large amount of money. That is, it shows that these funds are given after the war. That is, the reason for giving these funds is the war. Otherwise, if they gave 30 years ago, why do they give now? If so, then Azerbaijan is the country that has suffered the most from the war. These funds should be given to Azerbaijan."
The President of Azerbaijan noted that 10,000 square kilometers were completely destroyed by Armenian vandals. Hundreds of thousands of mines were laid and all buildings, historic buildings and infrastructure were destroyed. "But they give money to Armenia. Is there a ruin in Armenia? No. Are we laying mines there? No. Has there been a country that has suffered so much from occupation? No. Of course, this is unfair. Of course, there was an exchange of views on this issue. The answer was that Azerbaijan does not need funds. First, no one offered us, offer us, I say, we need it or not. But when no one offers us, they say that Azerbaijan does not need funds. Don't we have to restore the liberated lands? Need billions of dollars, does it fall from the sky? Azerbaijan is a transparent country. Financial resources are also known. Yes, we are a self-sufficient country. But if we are given a grant like Armenia, we will never refuse, - added the President of Azerbaijan.