Azerbaijani MFA responded to the Armenian MFA
The statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry dated July 30, 2021 reflects another absurd and false accusation against Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Leyla Abdullayeva said.
According to her, Armenia, which has been pursuing an aggressive policy against Azerbaijan for nearly 30 years, still demonstrates a position contrary to international law, rejects the process of delimitation of the two countries' borders and obstructs the implementation of trilateral statements:
"Why does it not respond to calls to resolve the border issue through dialogue ?! We know the answer, because Armenia still makes territorial claims against Azerbaijan, does not want to accept that Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity within its international borders. We bring to the attention of the Armenian side that peace in the region can be achieved on the basis of respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders. Sustainable peace can only be achieved on the basis of respect for international law. "Azerbaijan has been stating this position for 30 years and is guided by it."