The Foreign Ministry will blacklist the French mayor
It is not the first time that the member of the French National Assembly Francois Pupponi illegally visits to Azerbaijani territory. reports that the head of the press service of Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) Leyla Abdullayeva stated this while commenting on the illegal visit of the member of French National Assembly Francois Pupponi to Azerbaijan’s Khankendi city.
“He is known for his strong anti-Azerbaijani stance. As he violated the legislation of Azerbaijan his name is on the list of citizens of foreign countries banned to enter our country. The mayor of the French city of Arnouville, who accompanied a member of the French National Assembly on this illegal visit, will also be banned from entering Azerbaijan. This irresponsible and provocative behaviour of French representatives is unacceptable and undermines post-conflict peace-building efforts in the region,” the MFA official mentioned.