Aliyev: 1st warning, 2nd official note, 3rd time...
At the beginning of each month, we collect information on how many Iranian trucks entered Karabakh, how many trucks left, what they brought and what they took. We have all the information up to their registration plates. They were published in the press. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Anadolu Agency.
"This is not the first time that trucks have illegally travelled to the Karabakh region. This is something that happened repeatedly during the occupation period," Aliyev said.
"We had the information. But there was, of course, no clear information like now. With this in mind, we were expressing our dissatisfaction with the illegal crossings through various channels, but this process continued."
In this case, we have already officially issued a diplomatic note. The Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan was requested to the Foreign Ministry, reprimanded and asked to put an end to it. We hoped that it would end. Nevertheless, from August 11 to September 11, about 60 trucks from Iran illegally moved to Karabakh. We have taken practical steps to prevent this. Our steps are responsible and based on friendly relations. The first time a verbal warning, the second time an official note, the third time posts. "