Official Baku has stated: This will not benefit Iran!
Unfortunately, the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs does not give up the slander campaign against Azerbaijan. We resolutely refuse such accusations. reports that the statement came from the head of the press service of Azerbaijani MFA Leyla Abdullayeva while commenting on what the Iranian Foreign Minister said about Azerbaijan in his interview with the Lebanese Al-Manar TV channel.
“During 44-day war, we have started, and we once again we stress that there was no alleged terrorist in Azerbaijan and there is not now. In general, as a country suffering from terrorism, there has never been a place for terrorists in the territory of Azerbaijan,” stressed the official of MFA.
She reminded that Azerbaijan liberated its territories from occupation at the cost of blood and lives of martyrs: “As President Ilham Aliyev noted, Azerbaijan, which has an Army of more than 100,000, does not need mercenaries.
It is surprising that such claims were not put forward by Iran during the war and there was not any issue causing a disturbance in this regard in the country after the war until the new government took office.
The Anti-Azerbaijan campaign will not bring benefit to Iran. It is clear that the reasons for the groundless claims are prevention of illegal entrance of Iranian trucks into Azerbaijani territory and liberation of Azerbaijani territories from occupation.
Our recommendation to those, who want to look for terrorists, is to look at their own surroundings well. We remind that even in October of last year, Azerbaijan’s MFA presented information, based on concrete facts, on the participation of Armenian mercenaries in battles in the country territories, which were under occupation at that time, to diplomatic corps in the country, as well as Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran.”