The President spoke about Russian peacekeepers
Yes, in general, we are satisfied. It’s almost one year since the war ended and Russian peacekeepers have been deployed in Azerbaijan, in our region of Karabakh. During this period of time, with some exception of minor incidents, the situation is stable, and in general, we are satisfied.
Axar.az reports this was stated by the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Italian newspaper La Repubblica on October 7.
"Of course, there are some issues which is still to be resolved, particularly, the permission of Azerbaijan to foreign citizens to visit our territory which is now in the zone of responsibility of Russian peacekeepers. Though the number of so-called foreign tourists to Karabakh was significantly decreased, still there are some foreigners who enter our territory illegally and enter the zone of Russian peacekeepers. We communicated with the Russian authorities and the Defense Ministry to put an end to that. I think this or maybe some other minor issues are still to be handled. But in general, yes. We are satisfied" - the President stated.