Statement from the FM on the Armenian provocation
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has today announced the death of Azerbaijani serviceman Afgan Bahram oglu Hamzayev as a result of sniper fire opened by illegal Armenian armed groups in the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed.
Axar.az informs that it is reported by with reference to the Foreign Ministry.
The information says:
"We strongly condemn this act of terrorism and sabotage. This provocation committed by illegal Armenian armed groups supported by Armenia is a gross violation of Armenia's obligations under the tripartite statement of November 10, 2020 and serves to aggravate the situation in the region.
This provocation committed by the Armenian armed forces during the Russian-mediated meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers demonstrates the revanchist position of the Armenian side, as well as attempts to obstruct the activities of Russian peacekeepers.
May God have mercy on our martyr! "