The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been left in the past
A year has passed since the end of the war and Azerbaijan’s victory in the Patriotic War. The post-war situation remains generally calm.
Axar.az reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated this while speaking at a meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in the format of a video conference.
“The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been left in the past. Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity, fulfilled the UN Security Council resolutions. Azerbaijan resolved the conflict with Armenia by military-political means,” the head of state said.
He reminded that on November 10 last year, the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia signed a trilateral statement that ended hostilities between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
President Ilham Aliyev also highlighted the role of Russian President Vladimir Putin in ending hostilities, which made it possible to avoid heavy losses on both sides.