There will be either a corridor or a war - Kalashnikov
Issues related to the Zangazur corridor must be resolved within the framework of the trilateral meeting. reports the statement came from Leonid Kalashnikov, chairman of the Russian State Duma's Committee on CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots.
"Only Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia can solve any difficult issue. Resolving the issue within an important international structure such as the European Union is, of course, a good initiative, in any case, the Minsk Group does not interfere. But I do not think there will be any progress. The parties will meet with the EU President and hear his words of support for the peace process, and so on. The main work falls on Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. Some compromises will have to be made, but the neighbours have no other choice. Another way is war.
Looking at the West, the most objective "ruler" here is Russia. "Tensions in the region will be resolved, though not soon," he said.