Armenia is once again twisting the truth - Korybko
Armenian Foreign Ministry Spokesman Vahan Hunanyan said on Tuesday that “According to the statement of November 26, the provision on unblocking all economic and transportation links in the region is reaffirmed which was recorded in the statement of January 11. The propaganda theories about the ‘corridor’ have also been refuted again.” That, however, is twisting the truth. reports that the statement came from the American political analyst Andrew Korybko.
According to him, the Moscow-mediated November 2020 ceasefire’s ninth clause, which was reaffirmed by all three leaders during last week’s Sochi summit, explicitly states that “All economic and transport connections in the region shall be unblocked. The Republic of Armenia shall guarantee the security of transport connections between the western regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in order to arrange unobstructed movement of persons, vehicles and cargo in both directions. The Border Guard Service of the Russian Federal Security Service shall be responsible for overseeing the transport connections.”
The expert also mentions that Azerbaijan was never going to “own” the Zangezur Corridor since this was always supposed to be overseen by the Border Guard Service of the Russian Federal Security Service:
"Armenia, however, spread fake news claiming that Baku would control this corridor in order to whip up nationalist hatred against its neighbour and provide a false pretext for delaying implementation on this project.
Hunanyan’s statement is hypocritically propaganda in and of itself despite him claiming that last week’s summit “refuted” Azerbaijan’s so-called propaganda. After all, it wasn’t Azerbaijan whichever claimed that it would control that corridor in contradiction of the ninth clause of the Moscow-mediated November 2020 ceasefire, but Armenia itself which lied about this and was thus the originator of this very same propaganda that Hunanyan said was just discredited. Twisting the truth is nothing new for Armenian diplomats, but it must always be called out whenever it happens in order to remind the international community that that country’s representatives regularly behave very irresponsibly" Korybko added.