Oil and gas pipelines will go through Zangazur corridor
It is very important that the Zangazur corridor finally opens after 100 years. reports this was stated by Associate Professor of the Black Sea Technical University, Professor Ismail Kose, speaking about the importance of the Zangazur corridor.
“What will the corridor bring? In the first stage, natural gas and oil pipelines will not be laid from the corridor. This is the case all over the world. It is necessary to see the location of a small corridor, its usability and its durability. Then we will see natural gas and oil pipelines in the Zangazur corridor. The railway will be built. The old Silk Road, the ancient Silk Road, will be revived and transit from Central Asia to Turkey will be possible without the direct intervention and permission of a third country. Turkish trucks will be able to communicate easily with the Turkish world without the permission and tax of a third country, sometimes unfairly and without additional taxes. From a strategic and economic point of view, the corridor can contribute more in the future than expected today,” he said.