Azerbaijan is still waiting for a response from the OSCE
Azerbaijan has offered the OSCE measures for cooperation in the post-war period and is still waiting for a response. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov speaking at a meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council.
He noted that the OSCE can assist Azerbaijan in restoring the liberated territories.
"We have proposed cooperation with the OSCE on this issue and are still waiting for a response. The end of the conflict is a great opportunity for Azerbaijan and Armenia to develop good neighborly relations based on mutual respect, including territorial integrity," he said.
Bayramov added that Azerbaijan has repeatedly stated its readiness for such a development and has taken a number of unilateral steps in this direction, but Armenia is not taking adequate steps. In this context, the continuing violation of the agreements within the framework of the trilateral statement of Armenia is a matter of serious concern.