Minsk Group`s statement on the meeting refused by FM
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are ready to hold a meeting between the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Jeyhun Bayramov and Ararat Mirzoyan.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from a joint statement of the co-chairs.
The statement said the co-chairs regretted that the joint meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers in Stockholm did not take place under their auspices.
"The co-chairs expressed their readiness to hold such a meeting as soon as the conditions allow for the continuation of the talks, which began in New York in September and in Paris in November," the statement said.
It should be noted that Jeyhun Bayramov refused the meeting scheduled for yesterday. The reason for the refusal was a provocative decision on the eve of the meeting to illegally send a group of members of the Armenian parliament to Khankendi and hold "hearings" with the so-called "former parliament".