Jeyhun Bayramov met with Schallenberg
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Austrian Federal Minister for Europe and International Affairs Alexander Schallenberg as part of his working visit to Vienna. reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
The meeting discussed issues of bilateral cooperation, prospects for relations, as well as the great potential for the development of bilateral economic cooperation and business ties.
The ministers exchanged views on holding a number of events dedicated to the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries this year.
Regional security issues were also discussed.
Bayramov spoke about the situation in the region during the post-conflict period, the large-scale restoration and construction work carried out. Noting that the elimination of the occupation factor has created opportunities for the normalization of relations between the two countries, the Minister stressed the need for strict adherence to the principles of international law.
The parties also discussed issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union and other issues of mutual interest.