The first statement from Lavrov, who met with Bayramov
The meeting between us coincides with a period when Azerbaijani-Russian relations are at a qualitatively new level, at the level of allied interaction. reports the statement came from Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov during a bilateral meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov.
"Any opportunity to look at the situation, to see how the specific tasks set by the presidents are being implemented is very valuable. I would also like to note that this year we celebrate the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations, a number of colorful and bright events are being prepared, and a collection of Russian-Azerbaijani documents should be prepared for publication in the near future.
The Russian Foreign Minister also drew attention to economic cooperation between Moscow and Baku:
"The next meeting was held in Baku two weeks ago. It seems to us that it has been very, very useful to act on all the decisions of our leaders. We hope that in the second half of the year it will be possible to organize the next interregional forum initiated by President Ilham Aliyev.
2022.05.12 / 18:33
Bayramov and Lavrov had a telephone conversation.