Foreign Minister met with his Uzbek counterpart
Within the framework of his participation in the meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers in Dushanbe, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov. reports that this was reported by the Foreign Ministry.
The ministers noted the high level of development of cooperation between the two countries. It was noted that steps had been taken to strengthen cooperation between the two countries in a number of areas, including economic, trade, humanitarian, cultural and other fields, and exchanged views on the prospects for further development of relations.
Minister Vladimir Norov stressed that Uzbekistan has always unequivocally supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. He noted the positive contribution of mutual visits and contacts to the development of bilateral relations. Noting the cooperation in science and education, Vladimir Norov noted with satisfaction that the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi was read with love in Uzbekistan, and the great Uzbek poet Alisher Navoi was taught in secondary schools in Azerbaijan.
Jeyhun Bayramov noted the development of friendly relations and cooperation between the two countries, as well as the existence of a high-level political dialogue. He expressed gratitude for Uzbekistan's continued support for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and its just position based on international law.
The Minister briefed his counterpart on the post-conflict situation in the region, restoration and construction work, and steps taken to build peace. He spoke about the importance of opening all communications in the region for both the countries of the region and the surrounding areas, in particular, the benefits of the Zangazur corridor for Central Asia.
The parties also discussed issues of mutually beneficial cooperation within international organizations.