What did Aliyev discuss with Nauseda?
Some time ago, we had very good and extensive discussions with Mr. President on various important issues of our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional development and, of course, EU-Azerbaijan cooperation. We see a lot of similarities in our views. reports the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during a meeting with President of Lithuania Gitanas Nauseda on May 18.
"As for the development of bilateral relations, we are very optimistic. We discussed with the President areas that we think are promising in the economic sector. I think that today the members of the delegations have already begun and will continue to do so. Of course, the business forum is very promising. I know that the documents will be signed, and the important thing is that direct contacts will be established between our business circles. As we discussed with Mr. President, potential areas of cooperation - from information technology to agriculture, tourism, and energy "Renewable energy sources, from transport, are really vast. I think we can achieve very good results because our relations have a very good political foundation and the official visit of the President is an important factor in bilateral relations," he said.