Ilham Aliyev called Erdogan
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today called President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan. informs that the head of state informed about the meeting between the President of Azerbaijan, the President of the Council of the European Union and the Prime Minister of Armenia in Brussels yesterday.
During the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev touched upon the preparation of a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the presentation of five principles by Azerbaijan based on international law, the normalization of relations between the two countries, the opening of transport corridors and the delimitation of borders. The President of Azerbaijan praised the results of the trilateral meeting.
The head of state also noted that an order had been issued today to establish a state commission on the delimitation of the state border between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia.
President Ilham Aliyev also said that the parties agreed on the opening of the Zangazur corridor, including the construction of both railways and highways.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan thanked for the information about the trilateral meeting and praised the positive results achieved at the meeting.
The Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey stressed the importance of achieving peace in the region as soon as possible.
During the conversation, the heads of state exchanged views on issues of bilateral friendly and fraternal relations and future contacts.