Erdogan sent a letter to Aliyev
President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. presents the text of the letter:
"Dear Mr. President, My dear brother.
On behalf of my people and on my own behalf, I sincerely congratulate Your Excellency and all the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Independence Day of Azerbaijan.
On this important and significant anniversary, Turkey feels the just pride and excitement of brotherly Azerbaijan, which accepts its sorrow as its own sorrow and its own joy, with great happiness in its heart.
I am pleased that we have strengthened our excellent relations under the slogan "One Nation, Two States" with the will of the alliance in accordance with the Shusha Declaration. I sincerely believe that our joint efforts, exemplary solidarity and unshakable brotherhood will continue to be the greatest guarantors of peace, prosperity and stability in our region, as in the past.