Berdimuhamedov sent a letter to Ilham Aliyev
President of Turkmenistan Sardar Berdimuhamedov has sent a congratulatory letter to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. presents the text of the letter:
"Dear Ilham Heydar oghlu.
I am honored to convey my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and all the fraternal people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national holiday of your country - Independence Day.
Over the years, the Republic of Azerbaijan has achieved significant success in political, trade, economic, cultural, and humanitarian spheres, improving the welfare of the people and raising the country's prestige in the international arena.
We are confident that the fraternal relations between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan, based on the principles of good neighborliness, friendship, and mutual understanding, will continue to develop dynamically for the sake of a bright future for our peoples. We should note with satisfaction that in recent years, effective, mutually beneficial cooperation between our countries has reached a qualitatively new level.