Everyone knows that Azerbaijan must be taken into account
We have done a lot to strengthen our independence. Complete political independence. No country can influence our will, and everyone already knows that Azerbaijan must be taken into account, Azerbaijan's position must be taken into account. Azerbaijan is a self-respecting state and demands and receives this respect from everyone.
Axar.az reports the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev during a meeting with members of the public in the village of Agali, Zangilan region, on May 27.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijan is an economically independent country, the head of state said: “Today, the number of economically independent countries is not so great. Recent history shows this. But we are completely independent, we do not depend on anyone, we build our own lives and we do not need any help or credit. On the contrary, we now lend to some countries. As a result of economic independence, today, I can say that this village of Agali has become one of the most progressive villages in the world. We have done this, we are carrying out restoration work on our own and in all other liberated lands on our own, and now huge projects are being implemented. The people of Azerbaijan are regularly informed about this. "