Russian FM: Yerevan is ready for talks!
You mentioned the normalization of relations, the peace agreement, the provisions of the future agreement submitted by you. By the way, we have heard that the Armenian side, Prime Minister Pashinyan, is ready to hold talks on this issue. reports that the statement came from Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov during a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The Russian minister said:
"We are ready to help here with the consent of Azerbaijan and Armenia. Of course, other international forums with the participation of Azerbaijan and Russia - both the UN, the OSCE and the Caspian Five - all these places, as they say, are already our interaction abroad. In exactly a week, the next summit of the Caspian Five will be held in Ashgabat. We are also actively preparing for it. My colleague and friend Jeyhun Aziz oglu and I have discussed the results we can offer for the approval of the leaders."