The Azerbaijani MFA thanked these countries
Elections to the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women for 2023-2026 were held in New York as part of the 22nd meeting of the UN Convention on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women.
Axar.az reports this was stated by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Candidates from 23 countries competed for the 12 vacancies in the Committee, including Elgun Safarov, head of the information and analytical research department of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children, who is currently a member and deputy chairman of the UN Committee.
In the voting with the participation of 187 countries, the Azerbaijani candidate received 109 votes and was re-elected a member of the Committee for the next term.
It should be noted that the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women monitors the implementation of the provisions of the relevant UN conventions by the states and is one of the main international mechanisms for the protection of human rights at the global level.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan expresses its gratitude to all countries that supported the election of the Azerbaijani representative to this prestigious body.