Azerbaijani FM thanks his Georgian colleague
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov thanked Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili for his solidarity and support. reports that the Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov wrote this on his official Twitter account.
“Thankful to (my) colleague from Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili for expressing solidarity and support over a phone conversation on the unprecedented attack by radicals on the Embassy of Azerbaijan in London,” Bayramov tweeted.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia condemned the provocation against the Azerbaijani Embassy in London on August 4. Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili called his Azerbaijani colleague Jeyhun Bayramov and expressed his full support over the incident.
On August 4, a radical religious group attacked the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.