This is a reflection of our victory on the battleground
I should mention that for the first time, Azerbaijani athletes will represent the winner country at the Islamic Solidarity Games. This is a great proud event for all of us. reports that President Ilham Aliyev said at a meeting with athletes representing Azerbaijan at the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games held in Konya, Turkiye, on August 9.
"Since we will participate in these Games as representatives of the victorious people and winner country. Victory achieved on the battlefields will be reflected in sports competitions as well".
"In a word, dear athletes, I greet you from the bottom of my heart. I want to wish you success. I am sure that, as always, the sports flag of Azerbaijan, our sports glory will be high, and you will return to the Motherland with victories and successes. Congratulations," the head of state stressed.