A protocol was signed between Shusha and Erzurum
Taking into account the existence of strategic partnership relations as two friendly and brotherly countries, a protocol on sister cities was signed between Shusha City State Reserve Department and Erzurum Metropolitan Municipality. informs that this was reported by the State Reserve Department of Shusha City.
The protocol is based on promoting cultural, social and economic relations between the sister cities, as well as friendly and fraternal relations and expanding areas of joint activities.
Joint programs, projects, organization of mutual visits between the parties, as well as exchange of experience and information, cooperation in the fields of art, culture, tourism, science, trade and information technologies are planned in accordance with the principles of equality, friendship, brotherhood and common interest.
The document was signed by Maftun Abbasov, Chairman of the Management Board of Shusha City State Reserve Department, and Mehmet Sekmen, Head of Erzurum Metropolitan Municipality, who was on a visit to Erzurum.