Iran should not interfere in the border issue - Official Baku
The border issue between Armenia and Azerbaijan should be resolved without outside interference.
Axar.az reports that Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, said this.
"As it is known, the Republic of Azerbaijan itself is a country subject to invasion and aggression. The Armenian side, using force, occupied twenty percent of the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including 132 km of our border with Iran. For 30 years, the Iranian side has been using force to change the borders every time. he did not express any attitude. The address of such statements made by Iran at the moment is not clear," the MFA official noted.
L.Abdullayeva emphasized that there are formats for the meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia held in Moscow and Brussels:
"Negotiations in these formats continue. Within the framework of the negotiations conducted in these formats, with the consent of both parties, the State Commission for Delimitation of the State Border was established and its composition was agreed."