Ilham Aliyev congratulated Sardar Berdimuhamedov
President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to the President of Turkmenistan, Sardar Berdimuhamedov.
"Dear Sardar Gurbanguliyevic,
On the occasion of the national holiday of Turkmenistan - Independence Day, I convey my most sincere congratulations to you and in your person to all the people on my behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan.
Today, we are glad that our brother Turkmenistan is progressing on the path of stable and dynamic development and achieving great achievements in political, economic, social and other fields.
The will of our peoples, who are connected by common moral values, religious and cultural roots, and have historically lived in conditions of friendship and mutual understanding, forms the basis of Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan relations. It is gratifying that our bilateral and multilateral relations have developed on an upward line in the past thirty years and reached the current level of strategic partnership. We attach special importance to the comprehensive development of our relations.
I am sure that by taking advantage of the available opportunities, we will achieve further deepening of friendly relations between our countries, both bilateral and multilateral mutually beneficial cooperation with rich potential.
On this significant day, I wish you good health, happiness, success in your work, peace and prosperity to the brotherly people of Turkmenistan.